Welcome to Panther Track 

ONE Team ONE Dream

2019



IHSA State Championship

@ Eastern Illinois University 

May 17-18, 2019.

The Panthers ended one of their best seasons on record in Charleston at the IHSA State Championship.  The team send 20 athletes to the meet covering three relays and six individual events.  This the team defended their 2018 SPC Conference title and placed 2nd at the Moline Sectional.  At the state championship, 4 athletes returned with All-State Honors and a new school record was set in the 4x400 relay.

Isabelle Christiansen- 1600 meters, All-State 9th place, 3rd straight year All-State in the 1600

Jenelle Rogers- High Jump, All-State 2nd place, 2nd consecutive year All-State in HJ

Ella Hale- 800 Meters, All-State 6th place, 2nd All-State Honor, 2018 All-State in 4x800

Olivia Solis- High Jump, All-State 9th place, first trip to state finals

4 x 400 Meter Relay- New school record, breaks record set in 2003

4:00.91- Jenelle Rogers, Caitlin Guist, Raven Robinson, Ella Hale

Complete State Meet Results

IHSA Class 3A Moline Sectional

Panthers 2nd at Moline Sectional!

The Panthers qualified in 9 different events and will travel to next weeks state championship with a group of twenty.  This is the highest team finish since 2003 and the ties for the most events to qualify to the state championship.  The team scored 97 points, which was 14 points shy of the champions from Dunlap.   The team has enjoyed one of it's best season's on record and will begin preparing Monday for the state championship to be next week at Eastern Illinois University.  Prelims will be on Friday, 5/17 and the finals will be Saturday, 5/18.

Please see tab to left for more state meet information.

Complete Moline Sectional Results

State Qualifiers

4 x 800  Rebecca Corbet, Isabelle Christiansen, Jaycie Simon, Ella Hale

4 x 100  Ellina Butoph, Grace Davis, Xaria Barerra, Jennah Rogers

4 x 400  Jenelle Rogers, Caitlin Guist, Raven Robinson, Ella Hale

Pole Vault  Claire Barenie

High Jump  Jennelle Rogers, Olivia Solis

100 Hurdles  Jennah Rogers

800  Ella Hale

1600  Isabelle Christiansen

200  Jennah Rogers


Panthers Defend SPC Championship!

The Panthers won their second SPC title in as many years as they rolled to victory at Plainfield North on Wednesday.  The team totaled 131 points to out distance the host school by 36 points.  The Panthers were strong in all areas scoring in the distances, sprints, relays, throws and jumps.  Minooka was third with 93 and Oswego East tallied 88 in the close battle for second place.

Complete Results

Next up for the Panthers will the IHSA Class 3A Moline Sectional.  The meet will be on Friday, May 10th and hosted by Moline High School.  The top 2 finishers in each event and those that make the qualifying standard will advance to the IHSA State meet the following week held at Eastern Illinois University.



Panthers 4th at Tiger Invitational

Jennelle Rogers Breaks 37 Year Old Record

The Panthers placed 4th in the highly competitive Wheaton Warrenville South Tiger Invitational on Friday night.  The highlight of the meet was Jennelle Rogers high jump of 5' 9".  That jumps breaks the record set in 1982 by Kris Koertge.  In the team standings Lincoln Way East was first with 89.5 points, Naperville North was second with 88 points, Glenbard West was next with 84 and the Panthers were 4th with 73 points in the field of 21 teams.  See complete results below.

The Panthers will compete next on Wednesday, 5/1 in the SPC conference championship where they look to defend last years title.  The meet will be run at Plainfield North with field events starting at 3pm and the running events at 4pm.

WWS Tiger Invite Results

Distance Night in Palatine 4/20

Five members of the distance crew met the cut off in their event and were able to compete at this high caliber meet.  Ella Hale, Caitlin Guist and Jaycie Simon all competed in section one of the 800 meters.  Ella narrowly missed the win and Caitlin and Jaycie continue to improve after injuries sidelined them the entire indoor season.  Freshman Rebecca Corbett won the second section of the 1600 with a great kick.  Senior Isabelle Christiansen running in her fourth DNiP champioship ran her first 1600 of the outdoor season with an excellent effort.

Complete Results

Corbett Runnerspace Interview

DNiP Results

Ella Hale - 800 - 2:21.37, 2nd in section

Caitlin Guist - 800 - 2:29.82

Jaycie Simon - 800 - 2:34.12

Rebecca Corbett - 1600 - 5:06.77, section winner

Isabelle Christiansen - 1600 - 5:01.21


Results Week of 4/8

The Panthers competed Tuesday in a five team meet at West Aurora.  The meet was not scored, but the team posted many personal records on the day.  

West Aurora Results


On Friday, 4/9 the team competed at the 32nd Annual Wheaton North Invitational.  The team had many strong performances placing 2nd with 104 points in the 11 team field.  The junior varsity placed 6th with 37 points.

Wheaton North Invitational


The team will be off next weekend with the exception of the distance crew.  They will await for word on Wednesday to find out who is invited to the Distance Night at Palatine.  This meet will showcase many of Illinois best distance runners.


Metea Valley Invitational

The Panthers returned from Spring Break with a couple of nice team performances at Metea Valley on 4/6.  The varsity placed 3rd just 1.5 points from New Trier in second.  Batavia won both the varsity and jv levels with the Panther JV team placing second.

The team will compete on Tuesday and Friday this week with a 5 team meet at West Aurora and  a Invitational at Wheaton North.

Complete Metea Valley Results

Metea Valley Champions

Varsity:

100 Hurdles  Jennah Rogers

Discus  Devon Brown

High Jump  Jenelle Rogers

Pole Vault  Claire Barenie

Junior Varsity:

200 meters  Grace Davis

400 meters  Jazmin Visor

4 x 100 relay:  Claire Barenie, Grace Davis, Lola Rivera, Raven Robinson

Illinois Top Times Meet

Three Panthers qualified and competed at the Illinois Top Times meet hosted by Illinois Wesleyan Univiersity in Bloomington.  Senior Claire Barenie competed in the pole vault and cleared 10' 6", which was good for a ninth place finish.  Junior Janelle Rogers jumped 5' 6" and placed second in a jump off with the champion Grace Daun from Wauconda.  In Oswego's last event on the day senior Isabelle Christiansen placed fifth in the 1600 lowering her school record to 4:59.10.  She becomes the first Panther to break the 5 minute mark indoors.

The team will now turn it's attention to outdoor season, which will begin after spring break.  The teams opening meet will be the Metea Valley Invitational on Saturday 4/6.

Complete Top Times Results
Panthers 2nd at Plainfield North SPC Invite!
The Panthers gave the heavily favored Plainfield North team all they could handle at this indoor preview of the conference championship.  The team outscored their seeds in multiple events and tallied 98 points to the Tigers 111.  

The highlight of the meet was Janelle Rogers clearing 5' 8" in the high jump.  The jump was a meet record, indoor school record and ties her for the best jump in the state this year.

The 4 x 200 relay surprised the field placing first with Elina Butolph, Xaria Berrera, Raven Robinson and Jennah Rogers.  The two firsts for Oswego were Claire Barenie in the pole vault and Isabelle Christiansen in the 3200 meters.

The team will now wait to see what individuals and relays qualify to the Illinois Top Times Meet.  The meet will be next Saturday at Illinois Wesleyan University.

Plainfield North Full Results


Team Scores:

Plainfield North              111

Oswego                            98

Minooka                          71.33

Oswego East                 55.33

Plainfield East               41.33

Plainfield South             36

Joliet West                     30

Joliet Central                 19

Plainfield Central           3

Romeoville                      0   

Panthers Win Home Tri-Meet

Christiansen Breaks Indoor 1600 Record

On Saturday, 3/9 the Panther girls won a home triangular meet with Waubonsie Valley and Metea Valley.  The team tallied 72.5 points ahead of Waubonsie 40 and Metea 18.5.  The Panthers looked good in all areas of competition winning 8 events on the day.  

The first win of the day was the 4 x 1 lap lap relay of Raven Robinson, Xaria Berrera, Jennelle Rogers and Jennah Rogers.  Ella Hale won the 3200 and was followed closely by Rebecca Corbett in second place.  Jennah Rogers took the 55 hurdles, Elina Butolph the 55 dash, Becky Jermolowicz the 800, Olivia Solis the high jump and Claire Barenie in the pole vault.  The vaulters claimed a 1-2-3 sweep with Elina Butolph second and Brooke August third.  The 4 x 400 relay of Jazmin Visor, Ella Hale, Rebecca Corbett and Sofia Ballesteros finished the day with the win.

The Panthers will now look to Saturday's Plainfield North Invitational which is comprised of all 10 Southwest Prairie Conference schools.  The competition will exciting with at least half the teams looking to win the pseudo indoor conference title.

On Friday, 3/8 Isabelle Christiansen competed in the Batavia Distance Madness Meet.  This event show cased just 3 races, the 800, 1600 and 3200 with multiple heats in each.  Christiansen competed in the championship section placing 8th with a time of 5:04.19.  This  time surpases the former school record set by Maddy Kammerer in 2016.

North Central College Cardinal Classic

The Panthers had a great meet at North Central College Invitational in Naperville.  The girls ran to numerous personal records in all areas on the track and in the field.  

The Panthers will compete next on Saturday, March 9 at home with Waubonsie Valley and Metea Valley.

Results

 
Batavia Invite

The Panther girls placed fourth in a small but competitive meet at another great facility in Batavia.  The team is working with different line ups in an effort to put together the best team line-up for the last indoor meet of the year at Plainfield North.  The team looks good as the coaches are pleased with the process thus far.

The team will compete next at the North Central College Cardinal Classic on Thursday.  This meet will feature some great state caliber teams and individuals.

Batavia Results

Team Scores:

Batavia                                  183.08

Downers Grove South            147.12

Glenbard North                      104.14

Oswego                                  83.6

Rantoul                                  64

Homewood Flossmoor Valentine Invitational

The Panthers placed second at the Homewood Flossmoor Invite to the host Vikings, the top rated team in Illinois.  The team competed well at the impressive indoor facility.  The team scored first place finishes in the 4 x 800 relay, 800 and 1600 meter run.  

The team will compete next in Batavia on Saturday, February 23.  

H-F Results


 

Team Scores:

Homewood Flossmoor                163

Oswego                                       108

Crete Monee                                ?

Charleston                                   26

Joliet Central                               24

South Shore                                23

Thornridge                                  10

Rich Central                                10

Opening Day a Success!

The Panther girls opened the 2019 track season with a home meet that included Neuqua Valley and Naperville Central.  The meet was closely contested between three very strong teams.  Neuqua Valley dominated the field events to help secure the victory by a slim margin over the Panthers.  Neuqua tallied 46 points to 44.5 for the Panthers and 32.5 for Naperville Central.

The team will compete next on Friday at Homewood Flossmoor in the Valentines Day Invite.  This will be the programs first trip to H-F and it's state of the art facility.